Back to top

TRB 2019 ITS Schedule

Jan.13-17, 2018 Washington DC

Transportation Research Board Annual Meeting



 

TRB By the Numbers:

62 Sessions

63 Faculty, students and researchers

25 Posters

20 Talks

17 session/workshop presiders

7 Committee and sub-committee leaders

3 Award winners

1 TRB Executive Committee induction

Saturday, Jan. 12, 2019 4:30 PM

CUTC Reception for student award winners
Saturday 4:30 PM
Marriott Marquis
Milton Pikarsky Memorial Award
Cathy Wu

Sunday 9:00 AM- 12:00 PM

Network Modeling in the Era of Automation Technologies, Big Data Analytics, and Advanced Computing: Identifying Challenges and Pathways to Future Breakthroughs
Sunday 9:00 AM- 12:00 PM
Convention Center, 140B
Workshop
Microsim+Deep-RL+Cloud: Disrupting the Fuiture of Mixed Autonomy
Alexandre Bayen, University of California, Berkeley
The Challenges of Deploying Self Driving Vehicles at Scale
Juan Argote, Uber Technologies, Inc.

Highlights from the 2018 Automated Vehicles Symposium
Sunday 9:00 AM- 12:00 PM
Convention Center, Salon C
Workshop
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley, presiding
Introductory Remarks
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley

From Silos to Safe Systems: An Integrated Response to the Global Road Safety Crisis
Sunday 9:00 AM- 12:00 PM
Convention Center, 103A
Workshop
Offer Grembek, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Mobility on Demand: A Smart, Sustainable, and Equitable Future, Part 1
Sunday 9:00 AM- 12:00 PM
Convention Center, 150A
Workshop
Susan Shaheen, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Sunday 1:30 PM- 4:30 PM

Socioeconomic Impacts of Connected and Automated Vehicles: Workshop on the Sixth European Union–U.S. Transportation Research Symposium
Sunday 1:30 PM- 4:30 PM
Convention Center, Ballroom C
Workshop | Spotlight Theme
Susan Shaheen, University of California, Berkeley, presiding
Introduction to EU-US Symposium and Workshop Overview
1:45pm to 2:00pm: Dr. Susan A. Shaheen, Co-Director, Transportation Sustainability Research Center, University of California, Berkeley
2:30pm to 3:00pm:  Focus Group Presentations:
Impact of Automation on Travel Behavior – Key Findings
Dr. Susan Shaheen, Adjunct Professor and Co-Director, Transportation Sustainability Research Center, University of California, Berkeley

The Long Engagement: From Writing Data Management Plans to Actually Managing Data
Sunday 1:30 PM- 4:30 PM
Workshop
1:30 PM: Welcome & Introductions (Kendra K. Levine)

Emerging Technologies in Transportation: Social and Economic Benefits, Challenges, and Risks
Sunday 1:30 PM- 4:30 PM
Convention Center, 140A
Workshop
Impacts of Shared Mobility Systems
Elliot Martin, University of California, Berkeley

Mobility on Demand: A Smart, Sustainable, and Equitable Future, Part 2 (Part 1, Session 1042)
Sunday 1:30 PM- 4:30 PM
Convention Center, 150A
Workshop
Susan Shaheen, University of California, Berkeley, presiding
Rapporteurs Report Back and Final Wrap Up: 4:00pm to 4:30pm
Adam Cohen, UC Berkeley

Sunday 5:00 PM- 6:30 PM

Safety Conversations & Networking
Sunday 5:00 PM- 6:30PM
Archives Room (Meeting Level 4) • Marriott Marquis
Workshop facilitator
Offer Grembek

Sunday 5:30 PM- 7:30 PM

ITS Berkeley Reception
Sunday 5:30 PM- 7:30 PM
Marriott Marquis Liberty - Salon L/M; Meeting Level 4

Monday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM

Safety Management Policies and Decision-Support Frameworks—Hybrid Session
Monday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM
Convention Center, Salon B
Lectern
Process Mapping of Safety Applications in Transportation Organizations
Camille Salem, University of California, Berkeley
Praveen Vayalamkuzhi, University of California, Berkeley
Offer Grembek, University of California, Berkeley
Aditya Medury, Safe Transportation Research and Education Center

Impacts of Emerging Technologies to Airfield and Airspace Operations
Monday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM
Convention Center, 143A
Lectern
An Econometric Model of Flight En Route Inefficiency
Yulin Liu, University of California, Berkeley
Mark Hansen, University of California, Berkeley

Operational Considerations for Shared Mobility
Monday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
A-169: A Decentralized Uber? Operational Analysis of Cooperative Ridesourcing - A Case Study of Arcade City in Austin, Texas
Adam Stocker, University of California, Berkeley
Takara Matthew, University of California, Berkeley

Monday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM

Alternative Transportation Fuels and Technologies
Monday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM
Marriott Marquis, Independence E (M4)
Timothy Lipman, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Do Transportation Network Companies Increase or Decrease Congestion?
Monday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM
Convention Center, 145A
Lectern
Part 2 - Empirical Evidence
Susan Shaheen, University of California, Berkeley

Driving Through the Wind and Rain
Monday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, 209B
Lectern
Joshua Seeherman, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Advanced Research in Traffic Monitoring
Monday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
A115: Estimation of arterial traffic flow fundamental diagrams using data from advance loop detectors 
Qijian Gan, University of California, Berkeley
Suzanne Petryk, Undergraduate Research Assistant, PATH, UC Berkeley

Collecting and Analyzing Pedestrian and Bicyclist Data
Monday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
A133: A Pedestrian Exposure Model for the California State Highway System 
Julia Griswold, University of California, Berkeley
Aditya Medury, Safe Transportation Research and Education Center
Dave Amos, University of California, Berkeley
Ang Li, University of California, Berkeley
Offer Grembek, University of California, Berkeley

Advances in Urban Transportation Data and Information Systems
Monday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
A168: ASSESSING THE IMPACT OF MOBILE DATA PROCESSING ALGORITHMS AND EXPANSION METHODS ON THE INFERENCE OF TRAVEL BEHAVIOR METRICS 
Xiao Yun Chang, Cambridge Systematics, Inc.; University of California, Berkeley

Monday 1:30 PM- 3:15 PM 

Applicability of Natural Language Processing in Transportation Science
Monday 1:30 PM- 3:15 PM 
Convention Center, 154
Lectern
Kendra Levine, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Monday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 

Transport Oriented Development: Land Values and Travel Impacts
Monday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 
Convention Center, 146A
Lectern | Spotlight Theme
A Comparison of Statistical and Machine Leaning Algorithms for Predicting Rents in the San Francisco Bay Area 
Paul Waddell, University of California, Berkeley

Monday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 

International Programs on Road Vehicle Automation
Monday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 
Convention Center, Salon C
Lectern
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Current Issues in Transportation Energy
Monday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
A139: Challenges and Opportunities for Electric Vehicle Charging Detection Using Utility Energy Consumption Data 
Elpiniki Apostolaki Iosifidou, University of California, Berkeley
Soomin Woo, University of California, Berkeley
Timothy Lipman, University of California, Berkeley

Current Issues in Alternative Transportation Fuels and Technologies
Monday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
Timothy Lipman, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Current Research on User Information Systems
Monday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B348: (IDB) Using Laboratory Experiment 
Peggy Wang, University of California, Berkeley
Tingting Zhang, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology
Ching-Yao Chan, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology
B350: Public Perception of Automated Driving Systems and Modeling of User Acceptance 
Sanaz Motamedi, University of California, Berkeley
Peggy Wang, University of California, Berkeley
Tingting Zhang, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology
Ching-Yao Chan, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology

Monday 6:00 PM- 7:30 PM 

Thomas B. Deen Distinguished Lecture and Presentation of Awards
Monday 6:00 PM- 7:30 PM 
Convention Center, Ballroom B
Technical Activity Division Paper Awards
Patricia F. Waller Award (Safety and Systems Users):

Shiyan Yang, Seeing Machines, Steven E. Shladover, Xiao-Yun Lu, Hani Ramezani, University of California, Berkeley;  A First Investigation of Truck Drivers’ Preferences and Behaviors Using a Prototype Cooperative Adaptive Cruise Control System

Algorithms and Models for Connected and Automated Vehicle Systems
Monday 6:00 PM- 7:30 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B300: Driving Maneuver Learning via Reinforcement Learning for Automated Vehicles in An Interactive Environment 
Pin Wang, University of California, Berkeley
Ching-Yao Chan, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology

Tuesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 

Emergency Response, Evacuation Theory, and Modeling
Tuesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
A113: Assessing the Feasibility and Equity Impacts of the Sharing Economy in Evacuations: A Case Study of Hurricane Irma 
Stephen Wong, University of California, Berkeley
Joan Walker, University of California, Berkeley
Susan Shaheen, University of California, Berkeley
A120: Prehospital Response Time and Traumatic Injury—A Review 
Sarah Doggett, University of California, Berkeley
David Ragland, Safe Transportation Research and Education Center
Grace Felschundneff, Safe Transportation Research and Education Center

Climate Change and Decarbonization
Tuesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
A259: Coupling Natural Hazard Estimates with Road Network Analysis to Assess Vulnerability and Risk: A Case Study of Freetown. Building disruption simulations in hydrometeorological risk areas in data-scarce Sierra Leone 
Andrew Nelson, University of California, Berkeley
Sarah Lindbergh, Universty of California, Berkeley
Lucy Stephenson, University of California, Berkeley
Jeremy Halpern, University of California, Berkeley
Marta C González, University of California, Berkeley

Current Issues in Transportation and Air Quality
Tuesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
A246: Calibration of Motor Vehicle Emission Simulator (MOVES) using Real Heavy-Duty Truck Data 
Hani Ramezani, University of California, Berkeley
Xiao-Yun Lu, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology
Steven Shladover

Transportation Safety Management from Start to Finish
Tuesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B349: Evaluation of Injury Severity Updates in California Collision Data 
Sang Hyouk Oum, University of California, Berkeley
B354: Evaluating Research on Data Linkage to Assess Underreporting of Pedestrian and Bicyclist Injury in Police Crash Data 
Sarah Doggett, University of California, Berkeley
David Ragland, Safe Transportation Research and Education Center
Grace Felschundneff, Safe Transportation Research and Education Center

Regulations for Automated Driving Systems
Tuesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 
Convention Center, Salon C
Lectern
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Tuesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 

Global Road Safety Subcommittee, ANB10(8)
Tuesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Marriott Marquis, Supreme Court (M4)
Offer Grembek, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Evaluation of Transportation Structures Using Non-Destructive Testing Methods
Tuesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, 207B
Lectern
WIRELESS SMART SHM STATION FOR VIBRATION-BASED CABLE TENSION ESTIMATION USING A SINGLE-BOARD COMPUTER AND PERIPHERAL SENSORS 
Sean Meany, University of California, Berkeley

Properties of Concrete: Testing
Tuesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, 202A
Lectern
EVALUATING FRESH AND HARDENED PROPERTIES OF FIBER REINFORCED SELF CONSOLIDATING CONCRETE FOR TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE APPLICATIONS 
Francisco Ojeda, University of California, Berkeley

Truck Platooning: The Likely First Adopter of Cooperative Automation on Highways
Tuesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Salon C
Lectern
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Technologies and Applications for Connected and Automated Driving Vehicle Systems
Tuesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B392: Truck CACC Implementation and Test to Verify Control Performance 
Xiao-Yun Lu, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley
B396: Traffic Signal Cooperation for Enhancing Cooperative Adaptive Cruise Control (CACC) Vehicle String Operations 
Hao Liu, University of California, Berkeley
Xiao-Yun Lu, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley

Uninterrupted Flow
Tuesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B406: Impact of Ramp Metering Queue Override on the Capacity of an Isolated Freeway Merge 
Xingan (David) Kan, University of California, Berkeley
Xiao-Yun Lu, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology
Alexander Skabardonis, University of California, Berkeley

Tuesday 1:30 PM- 3:15 PM 

Transportation Demand Forecasting Committee
Tuesday 1:30 PM- 3:15 PM 
Marriott Marquis, Independence H (M4)
Joan Walker, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Social Impacts of Connected, Automated Vehicles: A Research Agenda
Tuesday 1:30 PM- 3:15 PM 
Convention Center, 151A
Lectern
The socio-economic impacts of CAVs: US Perspective 
Susan Shaheen, University of California, Berkeley

Emerging Forms of Cycling: Bikeshare, E-Bikes, and Shared E-Bikes
Tuesday 1:30 PM- 3:15 PM 
Convention Center, 102B
Lectern | AICP Certification
Bikesharing Evolution and Expansion: Understanding How Docked and Dockless Models Complement and Compete -- A Case Study of San Francisco 
Jessica Lazarus, University of California, Berkeley
Jean Carpentier Pourquier, University of California, Berkeley
Susan Shaheen, University of California, Berkeley

Making Transportation Research Smart, Sustainable, and Equitable Through Libraries, Information, and Data
Tuesday 1:30 PM- 3:15 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
Kendra Levine, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Joint Meeting of the Shared-Use Vehicle Public Transport Systems Subcommittee, AP020(1), and Emerging Ridesharing Solutions, AP020(2), Joint Subcommittee of AP020, AP025, AHB15
Tuesday 1:30 PM- 5:30 PM 
Marriott Marquis, Chinatown (M3)
Susan Shaheen, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Vehicle-Highway Automation Committee
Tuesday 1:30 PM- 5:30 PM 
Marriott Marquis, Marquis Ballroom Salon 5 (M2)
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Tuesday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 

Updates on Emerging Technologies and Performance Assessments of Asphalt Paving
Tuesday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B383: Development and Demonstration of Hot Mix Asphalt Design Guidance for Mix Performance Related Specifications 
Angel Mateos, University of California, Berkeley

Environmental Justice Poster Session
Tuesday 3:45 PM- 5:30 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B302: Equity Implications of TNC Fare Variation: A Case Study of DiDi Chuxing, Shanghai, 2015 
Ruoying Xu, University of California, Berkeley
Daniel Chatman, University of California, Berkeley

Tuesday  6:00 PM- 7:30 PM 
Innovations in Collecting and Analyzing Pedestrian and Bicyclist Data
Tuesday 6:00 PM- 7:30 PM 
Convention Center, 152B
Lectern
Pedestrian Count Expansion Methods: Bridging the Gap between Land Use Groups and Empirical Clusters 
Aditya Medury, Safe Transportation Research and Education Center
Julia Griswold, University of California, Berkeley
Louis Huang, University of California, Berkeley
Offer Grembek, University of California, Berkeley

Infrastructure Planning and Development for Electric and Hydrogen Vehicles
Tuesday 6:00 PM- 7:30 PM 
Convention Center, 146A
Lectern | Spotlight Theme | AICP Certification
Timothy Lipman, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Wednesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 

Causal Economic Development Impacts of Transportation Investments
Wednesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 
Convention Center, 140B
Lectern | Spotlight Theme
Bikes or Bust? Analyzing the Impact of Bicycle Infrastructure on Business Performance in San Francisco 
Raleigh McCoy, University of California, Berkeley
Karen Chapple, University of California, Berkeley

Travel Demand Models R Us
Wednesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
A245:  Direct Demand Models for Non-Motorized Modes: A Comparison of Log-Linear and Generalized Linear Modeling Frameworks 
Aditya Medury, Safe Transportation Research and Education Center
Julia Griswold, University of California, Berkeley
Offer Grembek, University of California, Berkeley

Current Research in Agriculture and Food Transportation
Wednesday 8:00 AM- 9:45 AM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B300: Choice for Vegetables: Encouraging Mode Shifts for California Produce 
Joshua Seeherman, University of California, Berkeley
Juan David Caicedo, University of California, Berkeley
Esther Jung, University of California, Berkeley
Mark Hansen, University of California, Berkeley

Library and Information Science for Transportation Committee
Wednesday 8:00 AM- 12:00 PM 
Marriott Marquis, Liberty I (M4)
Kendra Levine, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

ANB70’s Deborah Freund Award
Wednesday 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Marriott Marquis, Ballroom Salon 14 (M2)
A First Investigation of Truck Drivers’ Preferences and Behaviors Using a Prototype Cooperative Adaptive Cruise Control System
Authors:
Shiyan Yang, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology (Corresponding Author) 
Steven Shladover, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology 
Xiao-Yun Lu, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology 
Hani Ramezani, University of California, Berkeley 

Wednesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 

Bicycle Transportation Research
Wednesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B340: Bicycle Infrastructure and Commercial Rents in San Francisco: A Hedonic Regression Analysis 
Raleigh McCoy, University of California, Berkeley

Connected and Automated Vehicle Energy and Emissions Implications
Wednesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, 146A
Lectern | AICP Certification
A joint optimization scheme for the planning and operations of shared, autonomous, electric vehicle fleets serving mobility on demand 
Colin Sheppard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Gordon Bauer, UC Berkeley
Brian Gerke, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Alan Jenn, Institute of Transportation Studies (ITS)
Anand Gopal, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Improving Pavement Performance Using Accelerated Pavement Testing
Wednesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, 207B
Lectern
Accelerated Testing of Full-Scale Thin Bonded Concrete Overlay of Asphalt 
Angel Mateos, University of California, Berkeley

Practical Challenges in the Operation of Low-Speed Automated Shuttle Vehicle Systems
Wednesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Salon C
Lectern
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley, presiding

Guidance, Policy, and Frameworks for Connected and Autonomous Vehicle Systems
Wednesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B386: Field Test Implementation of Variable Speed Advisory Control Strategy: A Case Study on SR-78E 
Cheng-Ju Wu, University of California, Berkeley
Xiao-Yun Lu, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology
John Spring, California PATH Program
Roberto Horowitz, University of California, Berkeley

Traffic Flow Theory and Characteristics, Part 5 (Part 1, Session 1656; Part 2, Session 1657; Part 3, Session 1658; Part 4, Session 1704)
Wednesday 10:15 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B427: Multi-objective Calibration of Traffic Flow and Safety for Microscopic Highway Simulation 
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, University of California, Berkeley

Wednesday 2:30 PM- 4:00 PM 

Behavioral Network Analysis
Wednesday 2:30 PM- 4:00 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B306: Time-Continuous Instantaneous and Past-Time Routing for Dynamic Traffic Networks: Existence and Uniqueness on the Basis of the Link Delay Model 
Alexander Keimer, University of California, Berkeley
Emily Porter, University of California, Berkeley
Alexandre Bayen, University of California, Berkeley

Transportation Network Modeling Mega Poster Session
Wednesday 2:30 PM- 4:00 PM 
Convention Center, Hall A
Poster
B315: Urban Spatial Order: Street Network Orientation, Configuration, and Entropy 
Geoff Boeing, University of California, Berkeley

Transportation and Air Quality Committee
Wednesday 2:30 PM- 6:00 PM 
Marriott Marquis, Independence E (M4)
Calibration of Motor Vehicle Emission Simulator (MOVES) to Incorporate Effect of Truck Platooning 
Hani Ramezani, University of California, Berkeley
Xiao-Yun Lu, California Partners for Advanced Transportation Technology
Steven Shladover

Thursday 8:00 AM- 12:00 PM 

Workshop on Challenges and Opportunities of Road Vehicle Automation
Thursday 8:00 AM- 12:00 PM 
Convention Center, Salon C
Workshop
Steven Shladover, University of California, Berkeley, presiding